Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Statement
 
We take individual privacy seriously. This Statement explains our policies and practices.
We respect your privacy and we promise:

1. Information collection
In order to provide a better service to you, we may collect information such as company name, contact person, address, telephone number, mobile phone, fax number, email address, website, nature of business and product/service details when you register with us, use our services, attend our functions, or communicate with us.
As part of our mission to facilitate COOLDECOSHOP.COM, we collect information and maintain a database about our clients. In the process, we also collect personal information about clients. Separately, we collect personal information of individuals in the course of and in relation to provision of our services or products.
If specific information is requested but not supplied, we may be unable to provide the requested service.
We only retain personal data for so long as it is necessary.
 
2. Use of information
The purposes for which information may be used by us in and outside Hong Kong include:

3. Disclosure
We will keep the personal data we hold confidential but may provide information to:

We cannot control how third parties use information.

4. Cookies
Cookies are commonly used to facilitate transmission and to provide more useful features. It is a piece of data stored in your computer. We use these devices to find out more about the use of our websites user preferences to improve our services. We may share summarized traffic data with advertisers. We note traffic, pages visited and time spent. We store your shopping cart and wish list for your later use. You are not identified. However if you agree by registering with us, we may link the information to you, so that you may receive information more suited to your interests.
You may set your browser to reject cookies, or tell you when a cookie is being sent.
Cookies are necessary for some features of the website to work, e.g., to maintain continuity during a session. If they are not accepted, those features may not work properly.

4.1 We may use an email delivery and marketing service to send emails that you have agreed to receive. Pixels tags and cookies are used in those emails and at our website to help us measure the effectiveness of our advertising and how visitors use our web site. 

4.2 We may use a third-party advertising company to serve ads when you visit our Web site. This company may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visit to this Web site in order to provide advertisements about goods and services that may be of interest to you. In the course of serving advertisements to this site, our third-party advertiser may place or recognize a unique "cookie" on your browser. 

5. Security
Personal data stored electronically are password-protected. Encryption technology is used on our secured web areas. Our computer systems are placed in restricted areas. We only permit authorized employees to access personal data. These employees are trained on our privacy policies.

6. Hyperlinks

Hyperlinks to other websites are provided for your convenience. You will leave our website for another location that is not controlled by us. Our privacy policies do not apply to other websites. Please refer to the privacy policies of the other websites.

7. Changes

We may update this Statement. When we do, the changes will be posted on www.cooldecoshop.com
 
8. Data transfers
We will generally hold your data on our servers. However, we may transfer it to our overseas offices elsewhere in the world or to any of the people listed at paragraph 3 above, who may be located elsewhere.

9. Your consent and rights
By using our service, making an order or visiting our website, you consent to the collection and use of your information and other activities as outlined in this Statement unless your express consent is otherwise required by the law.
Under the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right:

Please send requests to access or correct data, to cease communications, and questions or complaints to cs@cooldecoshop.com
We may charge a reasonable fee for processing a data access request.
If there is any conflict between the Chinese and English versions of this Statement, the English version prevails.

‚Äč

Powered By OpenCart
COOLDECOSHOP © 2019